Blog for Random Acts of Poetry Week 2006.

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

UPDATED SCHEDULE!!!
PSA FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - PAGE 2 OF 2

Random Acts of Poetry/October 2nd - 8th/
Scheduled Library & City Stops
(UPDATED ON TUE. OCT 3RD @ 6:45 P.M.)
(Proviso: daily poet crews are subject to change without notice,
all changes however would be listed on the Library’s BLOG.)
(Please Note: Performances are 10 to 20 min. in length and occur typically within an 1 hour time estimate, or as otherwise as noted, in (brackets) below on the schedule)
___________________________________________________________________________

Route #1: Mon. Oct 2rd / 6:30 to 10:00 + p.m. / “Shakin’ Hands…”
(Poet Crew: Nolan Schmerk aka MC Solomon, Mary Frost, Steven Gothard, Douglas Livingston, Renee Terpstra)
  • 1st stop @ Random Stop/Downtown F.W./CBC Radio “Yoyage North” Show with Gerald Graham (btw. 4 + 6 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ City Hall (at 6:30 p.m. sharp/inside City Council meeting/Council mtgs. are open to the public)
  • 3rd stop @ Brodie Resource Library (between 7 & 8 p.m)
  • 4th stop @ Waverley Resource Library (between 8 & 9 p.m.)
  • 5th Stop @ Open Stage at Jack’s Pub (Corner of Park + Cumberland St./Downtown P.A) (at 10:00 p.m.)
Route #2: Tues. Oct. 3th / 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. / “Day Trippin’ - Schools to Suburbia #1”
(Poet Crew: Erin Stewart, Cameron Willis, PhebeAnn Wolframe, Renee Terpstra, {Jolene Simko/LURadio stop call-in})
  • 1st stop @ CILU Radio 102.7 FM (Thunder Bay's new non-profit campus + community radio station) - “Memorize the City” Radio Show with David Ivany (listen in! - between 11:00 a.m. & 12:00 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ Lakehead University (between 12:00 & 1:00 p.m.
  • 3rd stop @ Confederation College (between 1 & 2 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ Mary J. L. Black Library in Westfort (between 1 & 2 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ Victoriaville Centre by the Food Court in Downtown F.W. (between 1 & 2 p.m.

Route #3: Wed. Oct. 4th / 7:00 to 10:00 p.m. / “People Meet”
(Poet Crew: Chris Waite-Smith, Steven Gothard, Jolene Cheryl Simko, Chris Roy, Renee Terpstra)

  • 1st stop @ Waverley Resource Library (between 7 & 8 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ Brodie Resource Library (between 7 & 8 p.m)
  • 3rd stop @ The Attendance Centre (Youth Drop-In/Corner May + Victoria/Downtown F.W.) (btw. 7:30 & 8:30 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ Shelter House (Youth Wing Drop-In Area/Downtown F.W.) (between 8:30 & 9:30 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ Lakehead University – Open Stage at The Study (between 10 + 10:25 p.m.)

Route #4: Thurs. Oct. 5th / 12 to 3 p.m./ “Diversity Street”
(Poet Crew: Amy Crnkovic, Taina Maki Chahal, Sharon Irvine, Douglas Livingston, Renee Terpstra)
  • 1st stop @ Seattle Coffee House on Cumberland St. (between 12:00 & 1:00 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ Calico CoffeeHouse on Bay St. (between 1 & 2 p.m.)
  • 3rd stop @ Anishnawbe Mushkiki (Health Care Clinic/Main Reception/Downtown P.A.) (between 1 & 2 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ Waverley Resource Library (between 2 & 3 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ Random Stop in Downtown P.A. (between 2 & 3 p.m.)

Route #5: Fri. Oct. 6th / 11:00 a.m to 2 p.m. / “Day Trippin’ - Schools to Suburbia #2”
(Poet Crew: Amy Crnkovic, Chris Roy, Cameron Willis, Renee Terpstra)

  • 1st stop @ Waverley Resource Library (Auditorium/Grade 8/Lakehead Public Schools/+ Public) (at 11 a.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ PACI High School (Grades 10 to 12/in library during lunch hour/between 12:09 to 12:49 p.m.)
  • 3rd stop @ Waverley Park Fountain (between 12 & 1 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ Seattle Coffee House on Red River Road (between 1:00 & 2:00 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ County Park Branch Library (between 1:00 & 2 p.m.)

Route #6: Sat. Oct 7th / 12 to 3 p.m. / “Central Shop & Coffee”
(Poet Crew: Nolan Schmerk (MC Solomon), Chris Waite-Smith, Jolene Cheryl Simko, Kirsty Puurunen, Renee Terpstra)

  • 1st stop @ Waverley Resource Library (between 12:00 & 1:00 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ Chapters Bookstore & Starbucks Coffee (between 1 & 2 p.m.)
  • 3rd stop @ Calico CoffeeHouse on Bay St. (Next to the Hoito) (between 2 & 3 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ Sidewalk in front of Hoito Restaurant on Bay St. (between 2 & 3 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ Random Stop in Downtown P.A. (between 2 & 3 p.m.)

Route #7: Sun. Oct. 9th / 2 to 5 p.m. / “Intercity Park & Coffee”
(Poet Crew: Kirsty Puurunen, Black Rose, Brian Aysanabee, Sherri Lankinen, Renee Terpstra)

  • 1st stop @ CILU Radio 102.7 FM (Thunder Bay's new non-profit campus + community radio station) - “Pickin’ Beach Grass” Radio Show with Shona Beattie (listen in! - between 2 + 3 p.m.)
  • 2nd stop @ Seattle Coffee House on Arthur Street (between 3 & 4 p.m.)
  • 3rd stop @ Brodie Resource Library (between 3 & 4 p.m.)
  • 4th stop @ P.A. Waterfront Park (near playground +/or train station +/or random stop) (between 4 + 5 p.m.)
  • 5th stop @ Random Stop in Downtown P.A. (between 4 + 5 p.m.)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home